Past Productions

Click titles for production photos, all photos by Jim McLaughlin (McLaughlin Photography)

2014 Season (20th Anniversary)

  • Fully Committed by Becky Mode
  • Spontaneous Broadway by MopCo
  • The Whale by Samuel D. Hunter
  • Ring Of Fire: The Music Of Johnny Cash created by Richard Maltby, Jr. and conceived by William Meade
  • People Watching (Second Act Cabaret) with Noah Zachary
  • Lady Liberty And The Donut Girl by Eric Lane (new play reading)

2013 Season

2012 Season

  • Black Tie by A.R. Gurney
  • Next to Normal by Tom Kitt (music) and Brian Yorkey (book and lyrics)
  • Woody Sez: The Life and Music of Woody Guthrie devised by David Lutken with Nick Corley
  • The More Things Change (second Act Cabaret) with Joe Kinosian, Kellen Blair and Anna Marquardt
  • Filming O’Keeffe by Eric Lane (new play reading)

2011 Season

  • The K OF D, An Urban Legend by Laura Schellhardt
  • Shooting Star by Steven Dietz
  • Hello Out There music by Frank Terry | book and lyrics by Eric Price (world premiere)
  • Second Act Cabaret with Gary Adler Phoebe Kreutz, and Adam Armstrong
  • Dream Street by Sean Christopher Lewis (a new play reading)

2010 Season

2009 Season

  • Ordinary Days by Adam Gwon
  • Goat Show a solo performance written by Jennifer Fawcett
  • I Will Make You Orphans written and performed by Sean C. Lewis
  • Leaving Iowa by Tim Clue and Spike Manton
  • Brush The Summer By a play-in-progress by Hal Corley, directed by Mark Fleischer with Peggy J. Scott and Stephen Bradbury

2008 Season

  • Love Song by John Kolvenbach
  • Filler Up! a solo performance written by Deb Filler and Lowry Marshall
  • Altar Boyz music and lyrics by Michael Patrick Walker and Gary Adler, book by Kevin Del Aguilia, conceived by Ken Davenport and Marc Kessler
  • Well I’ll Tell Ya…  written and performed by Deb Filler (a work-in-progress)

2007 Season

  • Behave Yourself world premiere play by Leslie Ayvazian, Directed by Martha BantaWith Brenda Currin, Johanna Day, Bruce MacVittie, Hal Robinson, Joan Rosenfels, Brian Russell
  • 2.5 Minute Ride a solo performance written and performed by Lisa Kron
  • Tick… tick… BOOM! musical by Jonathan Larson, Directed by Gabriel BarreWith Colin Hanlon, Ryan Duncan, Sarah Glendening
  • Tiny Feats of Cowardice a work-in-progress musicalWritten and Performed by Susan Bernfield, Music by Rachel Peters
  • 365 Days / 365 Plays short plays by Suzan-Lori Parks, Directed by Brenny Rabine with Sari Bobbin, David Girard, Tinashe Kajese, Tyrone Henderson,Sue Ford

2006 Season

  • All is Not by Melissa James Gibson (world premiere) Directed by Martha Banta With Haerry Kim, Mina Kim, Christopher McCann, Malcolm Morano, Rebecca Nelson, Mark Setlock, and Colleen Werthmann
  • Bomb-itty of Errors a hip-hop musical by Jordan Aleen-Dutton, Jason Catalano, GQ, and Erik Weiner, Directed by Nick Corley With Jason Babinsky, Omar Evans, Benton Greene, and Jake Mosser
  • A Number by Caryl Churchill, Directed by Sturgis WarnerWith David Barlow and Robert Lavelle
  • Bad Cat a work-in-progress by Leslie Ayvazian, Directed by Martha Banta with Brenda Currin, Frank Deal, Barbara Garrick, Judith Roberts, Hal Robinson, and Peter Rini

2005 Season

  • The Girl in the Frame by Jeremy Desmon, Directed by Thomas Caruso with Stephanie Kurtzuba, Vicki Van Tassel, Todd Cerveris,Victor Wallace
  • High Dive a solo play written and performed by Leslie Ayvazian
  • Madagascar a play by J.T. Rogers, Directed by Gus Reyes with Mary Beth Peil, Sherri Parker Lee, Larry Pine
  • Lost a work-in-progress play by Melissa James Gibson

2004 Season

  • Elaine Stritch at Liberty by Elaine Stritch and John Lahr, Originally Directed on Broadway by George C. Wolfe Musical Direction by Rob Bowman
  • Boston Marriage a play by David Mamet, Directed by Martha Banta with Lise Bruneau, Megan Hollingshead, Marina Squerciati
  • Stones in His Pockets a play by Marie Jones, Directed by Jerry Manning with Kirk Jackson, Oliver Wadsworth
  • Mimi le Duck a musical by Diane Hansen-Young and Brian Feinstein (world premiere), Directed by Thomas Caruso, Musical Direction by Chris Fenwick with Robert DuSold, Allen Fitzpatrick, Annie Golden, Donald Grody, Brian Scott Johnson, Nada Rowand, Louis Tucci, Christine Zbornik
  • Coast To Coast a solo performance by Marc Wolf directed by Emily Mann

2003 Season

  • The Lake’s End a play by Anton Dudley (world premiere), Directed by Martha Banta With Robert Gomes, Jason Butler Harner, Martin Kildare, Henny Russell, Anthony Veneziale
  • Bingo a musical comedy by Michael Heitzman, David Holcenberg, Ilene ReidDirected by Glenn Casale with Lisa Asher, Stacia Fernandez, Lori Fischer, Jan Leigh Herndon, Liz McCartney, Beth Malone, Kilty Reidy
  • It Goes Without Saying a solo performance by Bill Bowers (world premiere), Directed by Martha Banta
  • The Unexpected Man a play by Yasmina Reza, Directed by Jeremy CohenWith Jordan Charney and Peggy J. Scott

2002 Season

  • Guys on Ice a musical by Fred Alley and James Kaplan, Directed by Martha Banta
  • Fishwrap a musical review conceived by Bill Castellino and Gilles Chiasson (world premiere), Directed by Bill Castellino
  • At Home in an Alien Land* a play written and performed by Tyrone Mitchell (world premiere), Henderson based on the writings of Richard Wright Directed by Martha Banta
  • Blown Sideways Through Life A Play by Claudia Shear, Performed by Jennifer Perry Directed by Leigh Silverman
  • New Stuff at Night

2001 Season

  • Art a play by Yazmina Reza, Directed by Martha BantaWith Tyrone Henderson, Kirk Jackson, Oliver Wadsworth
  • Nocturne a play by Adam Rapp, Directed by Martha Banta, Performed by Dallas Roberts
  • Chrysalis* a musical by Gilles Chiasson Directed by Beth Schachter (world premiere)
  • Late Night Cabaret

2000 Season

  • Wit a play by Margaret Edson, Directed by Martha Banta with Mary Beth Peil, Tyron Henderson, Megan Hollingshead,Valda Setterfield, John Thomas Waite, Clay Adams,Renee Borys, Alex Goldberg, Kelly VanZile
  • The 5 & Dime Plays 10-minute plays by Joe DiPietro, Melissa James Gibson, Rick Davidson, Cathy Dede, and Robert Schulz (world premiere), Directed by Beth Schacter with Kristen Lee Kelly and Michael Mastro
  • Barbara’s Blue Kitchen a musical by Lori Fischer (world premiere), Directed by Martha Banta, Musical Direction by David Lutken with Lori Fischer
  • Late Night Cabaret

1999 Season

  • Times Of War a play by Eric Lane (world premiere), Directed by Martha Banta with Jimmy Georgiades, David Gunderman, Maggie Low, Jeanne Willcoxon
  • Punch Me In The Stomach a solo performance by Deb Filler
  • As Thousands Cheer Directed by Daisy Walker, choreographed by Schele Williams with Kenny Boys, Rosa Curry, Paul DePasquale, Laura Fois,Will Gartshore, Cynthia Sophiea
  • Acoustic Cabaret With Lori Fischer, Sean McCourt, Sean Fri, Traci Lynn Thomas, Gilles Chiasson

1998 Season

  • The Family Business a play by Ain and David Gordon, Directed by Martha Banta with Lynn Cohen, David Beach, Tyran Grimstad
  • Fully Committed a play by Becky Mode (world premiere), Directed by Phillip Shneidman with Mark Setlock
  • Three Postcards a play by Craig Lucas, with music by Craig Carnelia Directed by Rachel Dickstein with P. Emma Cole, Ali Hayden, Mark Kressel, Leslie Nipkow, Rick Oquita
  • Barbara’s Blue Kitchen  a musical by Lori Fischer (world premiere), Directed by Gabriel Barre with Lori Fischer, Gilles Chiasson
  • Late-Nite Cabaret – Acoustic Singer/Songwriters, with Gilles Chiasson, Lori Fischer, Megan Carey
  • Children’s Workshops led by Russell Granet & Mark Matukawitz

1997 Season

  • The Deal a play by Ron Burch (world premiere), Directed by Martha BantaWith Jane Young, Tim Deak, Dean Fourie, Blythe Baten, Oliver Wadsworth
  • Lucky Stiff a musical by Lynn Arhens & Stephen Flaherty, Directed by Lori Steinberg, choreographed by John CarraffaWith Susan Emmerson, David Gunderman, Cynthia Sophiea,Kenny Boys, Paul DePasquale, AlDecristo, James Fall,Darren Matthias, Ali Hayden, Sheri Sanders
  • The Man in Room 306 a solo performance by Craig Allen Edwards
  • Excuse My Dust a solo performance by Barbara Pitts
  • Late-Nite Cabaret: Max & Maxine-The Coming Home Tour (world premiere), By & with Gary Adler, Bryan Johnson, Jen Perry

1996 Season

  • Three Tall Women a play by Edward Albee, Directed by Martha Banta With Johanna Day, Judy Frank, Lois Raebeck, Mark Schulz
  • John & Jen a musical by Andrew Lippa and Tom Greenwald, Directed by Gabriel Barre With James Bohanek, Mary Lee Grafio
  • Thin Walls a solo performance by Alice Eve Cohen
  • A Fresh of Breath Air a solo performance by Dale Stein
  • Late-Nite Cabaret: The Songs of Galt MacDermot (world premiere), With Mary Bond Davis, Jesse Sinclair Lenat, Cindy, Tim Booth

1995 Season

  • The Harry & Sam Dialogues a play by Karen Ellison, Directed by Martha BantaWith Mark Setlock & Will Warren
  • Heartbeats a musical by Amanda McBroom, Directed by John Schact, choreographed by Jennifer KraterWith Gloria Ptak, Bryan Johnson, Gilles Chiasson,David Gunderman, Meg Tolin, Jennifer Perry
  • 101 Humiliating Stories a solo performance by Lisa Kron
  • Prisoner in Paradise a solo performance by Stephanie Silverman
  • Late-Nite Cabaret featuring the cast of Heartbeats

1994 Inaugural Benefit Performance

  • Love Letters by A.R. Gurney starring Elaine Stritch and Jason Robards